chequers bookkeeping & accounts services

GDPR policy and privacy statement

What is GDPR and how does it affect Chequers Bookkeeping and our clients and web visitors?

As awareness and concerns about the protection of personal information is increasing worldwide, it is important that businesses such as Chequers, implements and provides our clients and website visitors with a comprehensive privacy policy, which conforms to the requirements and guidelines set out within the 'General Data Protection Regulations' 2018.

chequers bookkeeping services - privacy statement

Chequers receives, collects and stores any information you send to Chequers, by way of email, letter or from our website 'contact-us' form. All personal data that has been supplied to chequers is held for the purposes of supplying services that are requested and required of our client(s) in order to fulfil those said purposes. Chequers do not forward information to third parties for the purposes of marketing or for any other reason, other than professional  / Government bodies including HMRC, Companies House,authorities, regulators and pension providers. Information of ANY kind is only ever supplied to these parties once approved and authorised to do so by our client(s). 

Data that we hold will depend upon the services being asked of us, but is likely to include:

Identity and contact details, financial information including income and expenditure, payroll data, bank information. (This list is not exhaustive)

Information and data that specifically relates to, or is necessary to hold in order to facilitate the services requested and required; will be held for a period of no less than six financial years after it is collected. This is the statutory minimum term whereby HMRC and/or Companies House, have ability to audit and to request proof of any information relating to services provided by Chequers Bookkeeping Services.

Chequers will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent loss, misuse or alteration of the personal information you provide. Information is held at one source and with UK based cloud back-up for disaster recovery purposes. The transmission of data over the internet is inherently insecure and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet. 

Your Rights 

As a client, a prospective client or a previous client ; you have rights to the data held by Chequers and you can:

  • Request access to any data or information that we hold for you, including emails, payroll, bank, financial, personal (this list is not exhaustive).

  • Object to and/or restrict processing of your personal data at any time. In some instances, we may advise that this is not possible to adhere to, if we are duty bound to provide information to government bodies, regulators and other authorities that place a statutory requirement for information.

  • Reserve the right for any information to be updated, amended or corrected at any time.

  • Request the transfer of personal data to a third party in circumstances such as moving your bookkeeping or payroll services to another supplier.

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process personal data. This request would not affect the lawfulness of any processing of data carried out prior to your withdrawal of such data.

Complaints or Concerns

If you have any concerns or complaints with any part of our procedure and in particular, the way in which Chequers Bookkeeping Services is holding, processing or requesting data of any kind; we hope that we can resolve and relay those concerns by reporting to Paul Telling accordingly. 

If you wish to take any complaint or concern further, you have the right to contact the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) via www.ico.org.uk.